Flood warning issued for Nepean River, SES on stand-by for other areas

A road is flooded in the Macarthur region in mid-2016. Picture: Cooper Dunn

A road is flooded in the Macarthur region in mid-2016. Picture: Cooper Dunn

Minor flooding has occurred on the Nepean River at Menangle Bridge on Monday, March 20.

The NSW State Emergency Service (SES) has issued a warning for minor flooding on the Upper Nepean River.

The Nepean River at Menangle Bridge is likely to remain under the “minor flood level” of 5.20 metres.

The river’s height is currently at 2.86m at the Camden Weir, but the level is falling.

The Nepean River’s height at the Wallacia Weir is currently at 2.24m and has remained steady.

On Monday, the SES predicted a high possibility that:

  • Douglas Park Causeway at Douglas Park will remain closed.
  • Macquarie Grove Bridge may be closed.
  • Menangle Road Bridge at Menangle may be closed.
  • Low-flying areas near the rivers and tributaries may be flooded.

With more rain predicted to fall on Monday, the SES has issued the following advice:

  • Residents of low-flying areas near the river or major storm drains in the Camden and Wollondilly areas should keep an active watch on the flood waters.
  • Farmers should take action to protect pumps, other equipment and livestock. Farmers are also advised to monitor the situation and prepare for stock relocation prior to road closures.
  • Residents should prepare now in case they need to evacuate or temporarily relocate.
  • Pack valuables and important documents, as well as clothes, medications and supplies to last you at least a 48-hour period. Ensure you have a plan for any pets.
  • Plan how you will leave so you don’t drive through flood waters or face closed roads – go to www.livetraffic.com.au or call 131 700 for more information.
  • Residents need to monitor the situations and keep listening to emergency broadcasters or the NSW SES for updates.
  • Further updates can be found at www.bom.gov.au.
  • Never walk, drive or road through floodwaters. If it’s flooded, forget it.
  • Motorists should avoid driving through floodwaters, which may have washed away road surfaces and could be deeper or faster flowing than they look.

More weather updates will be issued throughout Monday by the SES.

For more information, visit www.ses.nsw.gov.au or call (02) 9766 9000.

The story SES issues flood warning first appeared on Campbelltown-Macarthur Advertiser.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop