Macarthur schools and students shine in 2017 HSC results

Thirteen years of schooling came to a head for hundreds of HSC students across Macarthur today.

The Department of Education released the Higher School Certificate results this morning, as teen anxiously awaited text messages.

Students in the Macarthur area fared well this year – not only did four locals top their subjects, but a further 21 received the highest band in at least 10 units of study and were named ‘all-round achievers’.

Glenfield’s Hurlstone Agricultural High School was the most impressive, producing four all-round achievers.

Three students each from Macarthur Anglican School and St Gregory’s College Campbelltown made the all-rounders list, while two from Macquarie Fields High School, St Patrick’s College Campbelltown, Wollondilly Anglican College and Mount Carmel Catholic College were featured.

Broughton Anglican College, Elderslie High School and Elizabeth Macarthur High School all had one all-round achiever.

Also achieving impressive results were the 17 local students whose hard work saw them land among the top 20 of all students completing their chosen subject.

But it’s not just the students who are competing for academic brilliance each year – it’s also the schools.

Four Macarthur schools featured in the top 150 highest performing institutions in the state, with Hurlstone taking out our highest place at 44.

Cobbitty’s Macarthur Anglican was next best at spot 114, followed by Macquarie Fields (135) and Wollondilly Anglican College (145).

All other Macarthur schools were ranked outside the top 150.

ALL-ROUND ACHIEVERS

Zainab Al Nakeeb – Elizabeth Macarthur High School

Chemistry, English (Advanced), Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Modern History, History Extension, Physics

Lauren Beasley – St Patrick’s College Campbelltown

Biology, Earth and Environmental Science, English (Advanced), Mathematics, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Studies of Religion I

Jamieson Bell – Wollondilly Anglican College

Economics, English (Advanced), English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics

Tadgh Champion – Mount Carmel Catholic College

Business Studies, Economics, English (Advanced), English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Mathematics, Studies of Religion I

Vanessa Chang – Broughton Anglican College

Biology, English (Advanced), English Extension 1, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Michaela Commazzetto – St Patrick’s College Campbelltown

Biology, Business Studies, English (Advanced), Legal Studies, Studies of Religion II

Ruchit Goyal – Macquarie Fields High School

Economics, English (Advanced), Legal Studies, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2

Deni Hoxha – Elderslie High School

Ancient History, English (Advanced), Legal Studies, Mathematics, Modern History

Rohan Indap – St Gregory’s College Campbelltown

Economics, English (Advanced), Legal Studies, Mathematics, Studies of Religion II

Murray Jobbins – Wollondilly Anglican College

Chemistry, English (Advanced), Mathematics Extension 1, Physics, German Continuers

Julia Alice Kokic – Macarthur Anglican School

English (Advanced), English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Mathematics General 2, Modern History, Indonesian Continuers, Indonesian Extension

Derek Komban – St Gregory’s College Campbelltown

Chemistry, Economics, English (Advanced), Mathematics Extension 2, Studies of Religion I

Terry Lim – Hurlstone Agricultural School

Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics

Sean Mabin – St Gregory’s College

English (Advanced), English Extension 1, Legal Studies, Mathematics, Modern History, Physics, Studies of Religion I

Kavya Nagpal – Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Chemistry, Economics, English (Advanced), Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2

Lynn Thuy Nguyen – Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Chemistry, Economics, English (Advanced), Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Modern History

Patricia Emily Nguyen – Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Economics, English (Advanced), Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2, Physics

Muhammad Olife – Macquarie Fields High School

Economics, English (Advanced), English Extension 1, Legal Studies, Modern History, History Extension

Georgia Peters – Mount Carmel Catholic College

English (Standard), Legal Studies, Mathematics General 2, Society and Culture, Studies of Religion I, Visual Arts

Kaitlin Brenna Taylor – Macarthur Anglican School

English (Advanced), English Extension 1, Geography, Mathematics General 2, Society and Culture, Indonesian Continuers, Indonesian Extension

Cate Watkin Ward – Macarthur Anglican School

Biology, Chemistry, English (Advanced), English Extension 1, English Extension 2, Mathematics Extension 1

TOP ACHIEVERS

Agriculture – Freya Jean Richardson (9), Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Business Services Examination – Madeleine Amelia Leehy (1), Elderslie High School

Construction Examination – Bianca Ritter (1), Mount Carmel Catholic College

English (Advanced) – Tadgh Champion (19), Mount Carmel Catholic College

English (Standard) – Bailey Wray (1), Magdalene Catholic High School

Geography – Stephanie Emma Hennings (7), Macarthur Anglican School

Human Services Examination – Cecilia Vy Dan Nguyen (3), Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Indonesian Continuers – Julia Alice Kokic (1), Macarthur Anglican School

Indonesian Continuers – Kaitlin Brenna Taylor (3), Macarthur Anglican School

Indonesian Extension – Julia Alice Kokic (1), Macarthur Anglican School

Indonesian Extension – Kaitlin Brenna Taylor (2), Macarthur Anglican School

Legal Studies – Rohan Indap (15), St Gregory's College Campbelltown

Mathematics Extension 1 – Rahul Ahluwalia (7), Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Mathematics General 2 – Caitlin Konzen (4), Wollondilly Anglican College

Mathematics General 2 – Cailyn Ivy Loveday (11), Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Mathematics General 2 – Nathanael Alcantara (16), Macquarie Fields High School

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education – Vanessa Chang (2), Broughton Anglican College

Society and Culture – Alexis Jade Tram (2), Elizabeth Macarthur High School

Spanish Extension – Camilla Faundez (5), Mount Carmel Catholic College

Explore all students who received a Band 6 or equivalent here.

Comments

Discuss "HSC 2017 – see how Macarthur schools and students fared"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.